Privacy & Legal Policy


We have a Professional Duty of Confidentiality

 

As a Managing General Insurance Agency, we are committed to maintain and use our Clients' personal information in confidence and in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation and we will only disclose your personal information to the extent you consent to that use, to obtain coverage on your behalf, or, as required by law.

 

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information for various purposes:

 

We collect, use and disclose personal information from you and about you for the following purposes:

  • To understand your needs.
  • To analyze the suitability of our insurance and financial services for you.
  • To determine your eligibility of our products and services.
  • To apply for and obtain insurance coverage on your behalf.
  • To provide you with ongoing service and discuss your insurance needs with your insurance broker.
  • To meet our legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To facilitate underwriting your insurable risks and insurance claims with our Insurance company partners and your insurance broker.
  • As required to fulfill the requirements of a regulatory audit by insurers or Insurance regulators.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of this policy, and we encourage you to contact this person if you have any questions or concerns.

 

If we have collected personal information about you, you can be assured that:

  • We maintain security systems to safeguard your personal information that we collect and retain.
  • If you provide us with written notice, we will provide access to your personal information, except as otherwise provided by law.
  • You can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we retain by contacting our Privacy Officer. We rely on you to keep us up-to-date on personal information changes.
  • We will change any personal information, if required, except as otherwise provided by law.
  • You may withdraw your consent to allow us to collect, use and disclose your personal information. You should know that if you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with some products, services or information valuable to you.
  • If you are not satisfied with our response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376, or at www.privcom.gc.ca

You may make a complaint about our Privacy Policy to:

 

Adam Briklyn
(416) 722-1721
abriklyn@professionalrisk.ca

Contact

Professional Risk Underwriters Inc.
1 Yonge Street, Suite 1801
Toronto, Ontario
M5E1W7
Phone: (416) 306-2499

E-mail

Rahul Mehta
(416) 903-2575
rmehta@professionalrisk.ca

Adam Briklyn
(416) 722-1721
abriklyn@professionalrisk.ca

Get in Touch with us